Disclaimer: The Aventura parks website’s Nature Trail section (Animal and plant ) is an educational resource written largely by and for our dear guests. It doesn’t cover all species in the world, nor does it include all the latest scientific information about organisms we describe. Though we edit our accounts for accuracy, we cannot guarantee all information in those accounts. While our staff and contributors provide references to books and websites that we believe are reputable, we cannot necessarily endorse the contents of references beyond our control.

 

TEUCRIUM STOCKSIANUM/ Germander

Scientific Name: Teucrium stocksianum

Local Name: Ja’adah

Arabic Name: Ja’adah, Mekhzani, Toum, Gadha

Common Name: Germander

Perennial, caespitose, strongly suffruticose, aromatic herb. Stems simple or branched, 10-30 cm, leafy, white or greyish white, ± terete, with a dense eglandular indumentum of adpressed and retrorse or spreading short hairs. Leaves greyish-white, narrow elliptic, oblong or obovate, sessile or subsessile, 12- 20 x 4-10 mm, cuneate at base, obtuse to acute at apex, in upper part 3-5 crenate-dentate or subentire, tomentose on both surfaces, denser abaxially and with sessile oil globules. Flowers sessile, congested into terminal, or lateral, oblong or ovoid heads, subtended by leaf-like oblong to linear bracts as long as or longer than calyces. Calyx 5-7.5 mm, ± obliquely campanulate, with a spreading or adpressed eglandular indumentum and usually gland-dotted, scarcely bilabiate; tube with some villous hairs internally; teeth of upper lip equal, triangular, those of lower lip triangular-lanceolate somewhat longer than upper. Corolla 8-12 mm, yellowish-white with darker pink or lilac markings. Nutlets c. 1.8 x 1.2 mm, rugulose-reticulate.

 

CLASSIFICATION

Kingdom: Plantae

Phylum: Tracheophyta

Class: Magnoliopsida

Order: Lamiales

Family: Lamiaceae

Genus: Teucrium L.

Species: Teucrium stocksianum Boiss.

Subspecies: Teucrium stocksianum subsp. stocksianum Teucrium stocksianum var. glandulosum Freitag

 

Habitat and Distribution:

North Africa, Arabia, and Mediterranean zone. In the UAE the plant is found in rocky habitats: wadis and hillsides and compact fine-‐textured soils with stones, pebbles at all elevations.

 

Parts Used:

Aerial parts and flowering heads

 

Traditional and Medicinal Use:

The plant is considered to be astringent, stimulant, appetizer, hypoglycemic and infusion of aerial parts is used for stomachache, intestinal problems, feminine sterility, steam bath for colds, fever and malaria. In UAE in the past mainly used for kidney problems, renal colic, and diabetes. Important for the production of the essential oil.

 

Adaptation:

It has an extended superficial root systems to profit from dew. In the coastal areas and on the sand sheets dewfall is a more regular source of moisture for than rainfall. It is a feature of a large number of nights each month and in the summer it is the only source of surface moisture over much of the desert.