Disclaimer: The Aventura parks website’s Nature Trail section (Animal and plant) is an educational resource written largely by and for our dear guests. It doesn’t cover all species in the world, nor does it include all the latest scientific information about organisms we describe. Though we edit our accounts for accuracy, we cannot guarantee all information in those accounts. While our staff and contributors provide references to books and websites that we believe are reputable, we cannot necessarily endorse the contents of references beyond our control.

 

ERIGERON LINEARIS/ Desert Yellow Daisy

Scientific Name: Erigeron linearis
Common Name: Desert yellow daisy/Fleabane

Perennials, 5–15(–20) cm; taprooted, caudices branched, woody. Stems erect to slightly basally ascending, sparsely strigose (hairs white), eglandular. Leaves mostly basal (persistent) or basal and cauline; basal blades linear to linear-oblanceolate, (15–)30–70(–90) × 0.5–3 mm, cauline (on proxi mal 1 / 3 – 2 / 3 of stems) slightly reduced (bases abruptly widened, thickened, white-indurate, sheathing stem) margins entire, faces loosely strigose, eglandular. Heads 1(–3). Involucres 4–7 × 8–13 mm. Phyllaries in 2–3(–4) series, strigose to villous, minutely glandular. Ray florets 25–38; corollas usually bright yellow, sometimes cream to nearly white, 4–8 mm, laminae weakly coiling. Disc corollas 3.5–5.3
mm. Cypselae 2–2.3 mm, 2-nerved, faces sparsely strigose; pappi: outer of setae, inner of 10–20 bristles. 2n = 18, 27, 36, 45.

Kingdom: Plantae

Phylum: Tracheophyta

Class: Magnoliopsida

Order: Asterales

Family: Asteraceae

Genus: Vicoa Cass.

Species: Vicoa indica (L.) DC.

 

Habitat and Distribution:

It tends to grow in grassy and open spaces or rocky slopes.

 

Parts Used:

Aerial parts and flowering heads

 

Traditional and Medicinal Use:

A paste made from the leaves has also been used for wounds and cuts, applied externally to heal them. The bruised leaves have a slightly soapy smell, and they were used in medieval times to repel fleas and other insects. The leaves were burned to rid a house of pests, hence the common name fleabane. Modern clinical trials have shown that extracts of the plant have antimicrobial and antibacterial properties against some bacteria. Contains bioflavonoids, vitamin C, and antioxidants.

 

Adaptation:

The daisy family belongs to one of the largest families of plants in the world can be found on all continents apart from Antarctica. In desert climates it adapted through its color and size.